The Finalists for the 2018 FCJ

The FCJ Excellence Awards – 2019
Presented by the Forum of Community Journalists NPC (Reg. No: 2016/0390/14/08)
________________________________________________________________________________
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE PUBLICATION
Thursday 20 June 2019
__________________________

FCJ ANNOUNCES FINALISTS FOR PRESTIGIOUS FCJ EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2019

The Forum of Community Journalists (FCJ) is proud to announce the names of the finalists in all the different categories for the prestigious FCJ Excellence Awards. These journalists and newspapers will be recognised for work published during 2018. Finalists will shortly receive an invitation to the awards gala dinner to be held at Leriba Hotel and Spa in Centurion on 19 July 2019.

The competition was judged by seasoned veterans of the newspaper and community news industry. The writing, newspaper of the year and front page of the year categories were judged by Dr Thalyta Swanepoel, (convener of judges from the North-West University), Cornia Pretorius (NWU), Joe Thloloe (former press ombudsman), Virginia Keppler (Vrye Weekblad, former bureau chief: The Citizen), André Gouws (NWU online lecturer and former Beeld reporter) and Tarina Coetzee (former chief sub-editor at the Citizen and typography editor at Media24).
All photography categories were judged by Roger Sedres, Leon Muller and Sharief Jaffer.

The finalists are:

Photography

General
Michelle Pienaar, George Herald
Ronald Sibiya, Pretoria Rekord
Taylor Meyer, Village News
Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

News
Bianca du Plessis, Hermanus Times
Carina Roux, Tygerburger
JP Myburg, Klerksdorp
San Marie Cronje, Ridge Times

Sport
Blake Linder, Knysna Plett Herald
Carina Roux, Tygerbyrger
Elsje Vermeulen, Vaalweekblad
Ettienne van Rensburg, Vaalweekblad
Hugo Redelinghuys, George Herald

Photographer of the Year
Carina Roux, Tygerbyrger
Elsje Vermeulen, Vaalweekblad
Salome Kotze, Klerksdorp Rekord

 

Writing
Digital reporting
Kristy Kolberg, George Herald
Sibonele Mtshali, Southern Courier

Headlines
Bertus de Bruyn, Letaba Herald
Dalene Naude, Middelburg Observer
Danie Jacobs, Klerksdorp Record
Hannes Visser, Oudtshoorn Courant
Kristy Kolberg, George Herald
Mariette Strydom, Boland Media
Murray Stewart, The Village News
Pieter Delport, Bloemfontein Courant
Wouter Pienaar, Potchefstroom Herald
Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

Editorial Comment
Daleen Fouche, Hermanus Times
De Waal Steyn, The Village News
Gerhard Rheeder, Middelburg Observer
Hennie Stander, Potchefstroom Herald
Joline van der Merwe, Weslander
Keina Swart, Die Pos
Lerato Serero, Sedibeng Ster
Marlene Jordaan, Worcester Standard
Tasmin Cupido, District Mail
Tobie van den Bergh, Middelburg Observer

Columns

Daleen Naude, Middelburg Observer
Hannes Visser, Oudtshoorn Courant
Hedda Mittner, The Village News
Johnny Masilela, Die Pos
Keina Swart, Die Pos
Lana O’Neil, Benoni City Times
Lise Beyers, Paarl Post
Murray Stewart, The Village News
Nielen de Klerk, Tygerburger

Sport
Daleen Naude, Middelburg Observer
Frank Mavhungo, Limpopo Mirror
Hugo Redelinghuys, George Herald
Murphy Roberts, Weskus Nuus
Nasifa Sulaiman, Worcester Standard
Samantha Lee, Peoples Post
Tandy-Lee Marir, Paarl Post
Tasmin Cupido, District Mail
Wouter Pienaar, Potchefstroom Herald

Human Interest
Andries van Zyl, Zoutpansberger / Limpopo Mirror
Daleen Naude, Middelburg Observer
Elaine Davie, The Village News
JP Myburg, Klerksdorp Record
Kgotsofalang Mashilo, Germiston City News
Lientjie Mentz, Bloemnuus
Monique Basson, Kouga Express
Nielen de Klerk, Tygerburger
Summer Jacobs, Tabletalk
Trish Goosen, Weslander

Investigative Reporting
Andries van Zyl, Zoutpansberger / Limpopo Mirror
Anton van Zyl, Zoutpansberger / Limpopo Mirror

Hard News
Andries van Zyl, Zoutpansberger / Limpopo Mirror
Daleen Naude, Middelburg Observer
Desiree Rorke, TygerBurger
Elmon Tshikhudo, Limpopo Mirror

Gerhard Rheeder, Middelburg Observer
Kristy Kolberg, George Herald
Liam Ngobeni, Rekord
Samantha Lee, People’s Post
Selogile Leshage, Potchefstroom Herald
Trish Goosen, Weslander

 

Journalist of the Year finalists
Andries Van Zyl, Zoutpansberger
Arisa Janse van Rensburg, Laevelder
Daleen Naude, Middelburg Observer
Desiree Rorke, TygerBuger
Hazel Allies-Husselman, Athlone Bulletin News
Kristy Kolberg, George Herald
Liam Ngobeni, Pretoria-Moot Rekord
Marinette Hay, Vrystaat Nuus
Michelle Pienaar, George Herald
Ronel van Jaarsveld, Die Pos
Samantha Lee, People’s Post
Selogile Leshage, Potchefstroom Herald
Tamlynne Thompson, Cape Towner
Teresa Dias, Laevelder
Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

 

Front pages

Independent commercial newspapers
Far North Bulletin
Kokstad Advertiser
The Village News

Corporate-owned free newspapers
Idinga
Sedibeng Ster
The Beat

Corporate-owned paid newspapers
George Herald
Potchefstroom Herald
South Cape Forum

 

Newspaper of the year

Independent commercial newspapers
Far North Bulletin
The Village News
Zoutpansberger

Corporate-owned free newspapers
Bedforview and Edenvale News
Benoni City Times
Bloemnuus
Germsiton City News
Joburg East Express
Krugersdorp News/Nuus
Northcliff and Mellville Times
Randburg Sun
Roodepoort Northsider

Corporate-owned paid newspapers
African Reporter
Die Pos
Eikestad Nuus
Hermanus Times
Letaba Herald
Lowvelder

 

-Ends:
For enquiries about the FCJ send an email to myfcjinfo@gmail.com.